Ruling Party Supporter Detained at the Rally outside Mtskheta City Hall
One of the supporters of the ruling party Georgian Dream was arrested during a rally outside the Mtskheta City Hall, reports the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA).
Reportedly, the mentioned person is detained under Articles 166 (minor hooliganism) and 173 (disobedience to law enforcement officers) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
The opposition leaders and civil activists are holding a rally outside the City Hall building in Mtskheta, a town near Georgia's capital Tbilisi. Supporters of the ruling party Georgian Dream are also gathered nearby. Clashes occurred between the opposing sides several times during the rally.
A police cordon has been set up between the demonstrators to ensure safety and public order.
The protests in Georgia were sparked after the rejection of an election bill, proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party, offering the transition to a fully proportional electoral system from 2020 instead of 2024.
The demonstrators accuse the current state leadership of "breaking its promise and cheating people" as the ruling party agreed to conduct the 2020 parliamentary elections using a fully proportional electoral system during the internationally renowned June protests in Tbilisi. Protesters demand the second hearing in Parliament on the proportional elections, and some are pushing for snap elections.