Opposition to Send Georgian Modification of Electoral System to OSCE /ODIHR
"We have developed a Georgian modification of the electoral system based on the German model, which we will forward to the Public Defender today, and tomorrow we will register the draft law in the Parliament, following a corresponding procedure," Giorgi Vashadze, leader of the New Georgia Party, said at a joint news conference of opposition party leaders.
He added that the draft law will be sent to the Public Defender, who will forward it to OSCE /ODIHR.
As Vashadze noted, if the OSCE /ODIHR has any questions or opinions regarding the draft law, they are ready to consider them.
The united opposition proposed its own model to Parliament for a new electoral system on November 25.
Giorgi Vashadze told reporters that the model developed by them is based on the so-called German model, is consistent with the Georgian constitution, expresses public opinion, gives preference to the proportional system and considers Georgian reality.
"The novelty of all this is that votes will be proportionally distributed among candidates; the majoritarian system will be maintained, but there will be multi-mandate majoritarian constituencies - 6, 7 or 8-mandate constituencies. Each voter will have one vote and therefore, no political force will be able to seize power. The interest of each individual will be maximally expressed and, most importantly, the government will serve people and not authoritarians, who were unfortunately developed under the old system," he said.