Amnesty International Calls for Immediate Release of Detained Georgian Doctor
Amnesty International, the influential non-governmental organization focused on human rights, has responded to the illegal detention of a Georgian doctor in the occupied Akhalgori district, saying that Russia, as well as the de facto government, should immediately release Vazha Gaprindashvili.
According to the organization, Shota Bidzinashvili, who was arrested along with him and later released, had spoken about the inappropriate treatment of detainees.
"Both sides, the Russian and the de facto governments, should ensure the immediate release of Vazha Gaprindashvili and compensate for the damage done to him. They should also ensure that no-one is the victim of torture or other inappropriate treatment in the territory under their control,” reads a statement released by Amnesty International.
The well-known Georgian doctor was abducted when visiting a patient near the village of Orchosani on November 9 and was charged with 'illegally crossing the border,' of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region. Later, he was sent to two months of pretrial detention.
Along with him, three other citizens were illegally detained by Russian-controlled occupation forces between 9 and 11 November.
The other detainees were released from Tskhinvali on November 14.