Tskhinvali Issues False Accusations Against Dr. Gaprindashvili
The de-facto security committee of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region says that famous Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was abducted by occupational forces on November 9, “deliberately crossed the border and the step was well-planned.”
In a report announced earlier today, the de-facto agency says that in early November Gapridashvili was on a foreign trip, visiting the Baltic States. The agency says that Gaprindashvili returned to Georgia on November 4 and was receiving patients between November five and eight.
“On November 6, 21,000 GEL was placed on his [Gaprindashvili] Bank of Georgia account. He warned patients [the de facto agency released transcripts of alleged phone conversations] that he would not be in Tbilisi on Saturday and Sunday (November 9-10),” the de facto agency said.
The de-facto agency reports that during the questioning Gaprindashvili said that he “deliberately crossed the border as he was going to the church in the village of Monastery.”
“However, he refused to clearly speak about his religious views and beliefs. He also refused to speak about his political affiliations but stated that he supports Georgia’s NATO integration as soon as possible. Gaprindashvili refused to say that he crossed the border as he believes that South Ossetia (Tskhinvali) is Georgia and it is now occupied by Russia, which is the main enemy [of Georgia]” the de facto agency reports.
The Georgian State Security Service says that the statement by the de facto agency is “deliberate disinformation and accusations are invented.”
The GSSS says that the doctor “must be immediately released.”
A couple of days ago the same de-facto agency wrote that Gaprindashvili partook in the Russo-Georgian war of 2008. Though, official documentation provided by Gudushauri hospital in Tbilisi verifies that the doctor did not leave the hospital during the war.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has indicated earlier today that the government agencies are working in a 24-hour regime to accomplish the releasement of doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili by occupational forces.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has extended the issue to the High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, acting chair of OSCE Miroslav Lajcak, Deputy Secretary-General of UN Rosemary DiCarlo and Deputy Secretary-General of NATO Mircea Geoana, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reports.
A number of officials and organizations, including President Salome Zurabishvili and the United States Embassy to Georgia, have expressed their support to Dr. Gaprindashvili.