Pre-Geneva Discussions Meetings are Held in Occupied Tskhinvali
The pseudo president of South Ossetia called the Georgian police post in Tsnelisi is “a thorn that makes the whole body of the Republic hurt”. The statement was made at the meeting with co-chairs of the Geneva discussions, who arrived in Tskhinvali to discuss the problematic state of affairs.
As local subjective news agency RES informs, the so-called “the head of state” conveyed the assurance that the removal of the “illegal Georgian post actually removes all the problems discussed.”
“This is a kind of rope end that you have to pull to solve the problem. You demand from us to solve problems for which South Ossetia has nothing to do. The only way to resolve the situation is to ask you for help so that you influence Georgia not to commit provocative actions,” he said.
Quasi president Bibilov said that almost before each round of the Geneva discussions, various provoking actions are constantly carried out by Georgia.
“So this time, were recorded numerous violations of the state border by Georgian citizens, including a person who himself confirmed the fact of a deliberate violation of the state border of South Ossetia, and this, according to the head of state, is a continuation of the Georgian policy pursued with respect to South Ossetia,” he said.
According to the de-facto leader, it is time for the “Georgian side to recognize that the Republic of South Ossetia is the independent state, and in this regard to build the work with South Ossetia.” Which is highly improbable, since the mock separatist nations, guided by Kremlin, cannot be regarded as full-fledged republics. These pretentious simulated ‘republics’ will never be acknowledged as accomplished states, either by the broad-minded international community and certainly not by western-oriented Georgia.