Agricultural Fair to be Held in Tbilisi
Expo Georgia will host the Agricultural Fair tomorrow, November 21.
Visitors to the site who are novices in the sphere of agrobusiness will learn how to obtain financing and understand the standards that products must meet to reach the top of Georgian supermarkets.
The following activities will be held on November 21 within the framework of the International Agricultural Exhibition:
AGROBUSINESS: A discussion panel - Rural Development Plans and Opportunities.
TBC Business: Workshop for Start-Up Entrepreneurs - Opportunities for Starting an Agrobusiness.
Agrohub: Discussions - How to place Georgian products in the supermarket chain? What standards the products have to meet?
The participants in these workshops will have the opportunity to learn what the state plans for agriculture in 2020 and what new trends emerge in the business.
“The panel also provides a question-and-answer format among the audience and the participants, ”saiys Mariam Tsaishvili, the organiser of the event.
The exhibition is a unique space for potential partnerships.  With the support of the Ministry of Agriculture, small farmers from all regions of Georgia will attend the exhibition. They will be able to establish direct contacts with entrepreneurs, learn about new technologies and the latest developments in the agricultural sector.
Anyone interested can schedule a B2B meeting with the participating companies at Expo Georgia, 11th Pavilion.