Okruashvili Charged with Abuse of Power
Former Interior Minister and now the leader of Victorious Georgia Irakli Okruashvili was indicted in the so-called Matrosov prison which lies in the southern Ortachala district of Tbilisi. The former Interior Minister was charged with abuse of power.
Irakli Okruashvili and the defender of his human rights did not accept the indictment paper, as reported by prosecutor Lasha Kotrikadze to the press.
“Although we visited them for the second time, Mr. Okruashvili and Mr. Vakhtang Iashvili did not show up in the investigation room”, Kotrikadze said. The prosecutor explained that the procedure automatically means that charges have been filed against Okruashvili.
The statement of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia claims that Zurab Adeishvili, the Former General Prosecutor was also charged with abuse of power. Subclause ‘g’ of Provision III of Article 332 of Criminal Code of Georgia faces Okruashvili and Adeishvili from three to eight years of imprisonment.
The statement reads that the charge is based on the investigation carried out by the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia into the abuse of power against Amiran (Buta) Robakidze, and others with name initials: G.K., I.M., K.A., L.D., and A.B.