The Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates Hosts Representative of Emirati Investors in Georgia
Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to Georgia H.E. Essa Albasha Alnoaimi hosted major Emirati Investors, CEOs and representatives at his residence. The gathering encompassed introductions and forewords by the Ambassador and the business representatives, followed by a lunch comprised of traditional Arab cuisine.
The meeting was attended by representatives from wide-ranging global companies, such as the Biltmore Hotel, Sheraton Hotel, Carrefour and the Fortune Group. The hosting also included representatives from Tera Bank, Fly Dubai and Air Arabia. These corporations are seven of the largest UAE investors. Reportedly, UAE companies are going to expand their field work in the future. Moreover, according to the Ambassador, many other investors are in preparation to enter the Georgian market.
As of 2019, the UAE investments in Georgia hit $1 billion. The UAE Embassy is profoundly operational and is functioning very effectively, introducing Georgia to the UAE population as an impressive touristic and business destination, as well as organizing and hosting many different events aiming at improving brotherly relationships between two country.
On December 2nd, the UAE celebrates its 48th National Day, and accordingly the Embassy is preparing an event in regard to the day honoring the unification of the Emirates.
The Ambassador extended its gratitude to Georgian government for their cooperation and openness towards the business sector. The two countries share a similar approach to the free enterprise economy and will collaborate in many fields to strengthen this valuable and healthy relationship.