Georgian Wines Showcased at Wine Festival in Hong Kong, China
15 Georgian wine producers have presented their wines at the ‘Georgian Wine Festival’ in Hong Kong, China, on November 15, the National Wine Agency of Georgia reports.
The goal of the Festival is the diversification of Georgian wine export markets, to increase awareness of Georgian wine and to boost its export potential.
The event was attended by wine importers, representatives of restaurants and hotel chains of China, as well as media representatives.
The event, organized by the National Wine Agency of Georgia, was held within the framework of the 'Asian Wine Tour of Georgia,' which includes presenting Georgian wine in different cities of China.
The festival has already been held in Seoul, the capital of South Korea, in China’s biggest city of Shanghai and in the provinces of Fujian and Sichuan.
In January-October 2019, China was in the top three Georgian wine importing countries along with Russia and Ukraine.