UK/Georgia 2019 Hosts Crafting Futures Networking Forum
As part of the UK/Georgia 2019 season, on 7 and 8 November the ‘Crafting Futures Networking Forum for Central Asia, South Caucasus and UK Country Representatives’ was held.
The forum was supported by Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, in partnership with Georgian Arts and Culture Center.
The Crafting Futures Networking Forum was a kick-off event of the British Council Crafting Futures program which contributes to strengthening economic, cultural and social development through learning and access. The Crafting Futures project supports practices and people through research, collaboration and education. The forum was attended by the representatives of the crafts sector from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, UK and Uzbekistan.
The Crafting Futures networking forum had several aims, among them to establish a network of crafts organizations and practitioners across Central Asia and the South Caucasus; to share the UK experience and good practice in crafts developments; and to provide an opportunity for crafts organizations from these regions to learn more about each other and the UK and begin to explore possibilities for exchange. The forum supported the participants to discover how Crafting Futures can provide a platform for this exchange and network to continue and for participants to leave with a better understanding of how Crafting Futures can contribute to sector development and lead to the economic and inclusive social development of the participating countries.
The UK/Georgia 2019 season is a specially curated program of more than 60 events jointly presented by the British Embassy in Tbilisi and British Council in Georgia, running from September to December 2019. UK/Georgia 2019 includes events in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and other locations across Georgia and is showcasing the best that modern, diverse, global Britain has to offer in culture, sport, education and business. It draws on the shared values of both UK and Georgia to deliver a program with a specific focus on diversity and inclusion. You can find more information online using the hashtag #UKGeorgia2019
The UK/Georgia 2019 is funded by the British Embassy and the British Council, working closely with a small group of sponsors including Georgia Capital, Bank of Georgia, BP, Adjara Group and Wissol.