3 Georgian Citizens Released from Tskhinvali
Three Georgian citizens detained by occupational forces, Ramaz Zadishvili, David Mishelashvili and Zurab Tukhashvili, have been released from Tskhinvali. According to the Georgian State Security Service, all three of are currently on Tbilisi administered territory.
Famous Georgian physician and traumatologist Vazha Gaprindashvili and three other citizens have been illegally detained by Russian-controlled occupation forces, the Georgian State Security Service has confirmed.
The Georgian Public Broadcaster reports that Gaprindashvili was detained near the village of Orchosani [under Russian control] for “illegally crossing the border.”
The "security committee of Tskhinvali" released a statement regarding the illegal detention of the doctor yesterday, while the man was kidnapped four days ago.
Between 9 and 11 November, the occupation forces detained three Georgian citizens for “illegally crossing the border,” Ramaz Zadishvili, David Mishelashvili and Zurab Tukhashvili.
The hotline was activated by the European Union Monitoring Mission and the negotiations are in progress regarding the release of the illegally detained individuals. The standard fine is 2,000 Russian rubles (about €28 / $31 USD).
The Georgian citizens have been kidnapped for ‘illegally crossing the border’. No information has been released regarding the fourth citizen, Dr. Vazha Gaprindashvili.