#UKGeorgia: Crafting Future Networking Forum
On 7 and 8 November as a part of the UK/Georgia 2019 season, Crafting Futures Networking Forum for Central Asia, South Caucasus and the UK Country Representatives was held.
Supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, in partnership with Georgian Arts and Culture Centre, the project assists practices and people through research, collaboration and education.
The Crafting Futures Networking Forum is a kick-off event of the British Council Crafting Futures programme which contributes to strengthening economic, cultural and social development through learning and access. The forum was attended by the representatives of the crafts sector from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, UK, and Uzbekistan.
The Crafting Futures networking forum had several aims, such as establishing a network of crafts organizations and practitioners across Central Asia and the South Caucasus; sharing the UK experience and good practice in crafts developments; providing an opportunity for crafts organizations from these regions to learn more about each other and the UK and begin to explore possibilities for exchange. The participants left with a better understanding of how Crafting Futures can contribute to the sector development and lead to the economic and inclusive social development of the participating countries.
Kendall Robbins, Senior Programme Manager – Craftomg Futures, Architecture, Design, Fashion, British Council spoke to GEORGIA TODAY about the advantages of the Crafting Futures Networking Forum: “what is coming from this international networking group is that we can all share with each other and look at these global challenges and face them together rather than on our own”.
UK/Georgia 2019 season is a specially curated programme of more than 60 events jointly presented by the British Embassy in Tbilisi and British Council in Georgia, which will run from September to December 2019.  UK/Georgia 2019 will include events in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and other locations across Georgia and will showcase the best that modern, diverse, global Britain has to offer in culture, sport, education, and business.
The UK/Georgia 2019 is funded by the British Embassy and the British Council, working closely with a small group of sponsors including Georgia Capital, Bank of Georgia, BP, Adjara Group and Wissoll.
Image source: British Council Georgia.