Vasadze: Ivanishvili No Longer Has the Right to Govern Georgia
"In my opinion, Bidzina Ivanishvili has crossed the line, after which he is no longer authorized to rule the country. Stay in this country, build resorts, but Bidzina, you no longer have the right to govern Georgia,” businessman Levan Vasadze addressed the Chairman of the Georgian Dream party from the Vera Garden in Tbilisi, where his supporters had gathered to protest the screening of the first Georgian film about gay love, titled 'And Then We Danced.'
Vasadze believes that Ivanishvili no longer has the right to stay in politics, as he allowed the movie about gay love to be screened in Georgia, which is against local traditions and values.
The Georgian businessman added that he had had a meeting with the Chairman but did not specify the content of their conversation.
Members of the ultra-conservative movement Georgian March and supporters of Vasadze are still planning to disrupt the premiere of the film. Consequently, police are still mobilized at the entrance of the cinemas to ensure security and public order.