Vasadze Addresses Ivanishvili to Support Homophobic Rally
Businessman Levan Vasadze, who is known for his homophobic manner of speech and mentality, made a speech at the protest happening in Vera Park in which he addressed Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Chairperson of Georgian Dream.
“I want to address the informal leader of our country, Bidzina Ivanishvili, and tell him that we are a little bit tired of your political games as we no longer understand whose side you are on,” said Vasadze.
The businessman also reminded the former Prime Minister why Vasadze and his supporters did not stand with the protesting Georgian nation at the rallies started on June 20.
“When these exact people tried to start a revolution, none of us standing here [in Vera Park] went there and none of us threw a rock to the policemen. We supported not that one Georgian make another bleed but that another Coup d'état didn’t occur in our country,” stated Vasadze, implying that the June protests in Tbilisi were a mere political provocation of the political opposition.
“I want to address Bidzina [Ivanishvili], if you’re really scared and can’t cancel this film, then come here and stand with us in Vera Park. Manifest your national position that way. Bring your Prime Minister along, and Gharibashvili; let us see your Minister of Defence… Let us know, that you all are not ignoring the public outrage,” announced the homophobic businessman.
Meanwhile, the police are mobilized near the Amirani Cinema.
Levan Akin’s ‘And Then We Danced’ will be screened in Georgia on November 8, 9 and 10. Different radical groups have gathered around the territory, too, to protest the projection of the first Georgian film with a gay romance theme. These groups include: ‘Georgian March’, ‘Protect Kids’ Rights Society’ of Guram Palavandishvili, and Levan Vasadze and his supporters. The Patriarchate and separate spiritual leaders are also against movie screenings.
Image source: Radiotavisupleba.