Georgia and Armenia Launch Free Air Routes
Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, and Armenian Joint Stock Company ARMATS started launching free air routes between Georgia and Armenia from November 8, the Ministry of Economy reports.
Free route airspace (FRA) is a specified volume of airspace in which users may freely plan a route between a defined entry and exit point.
CEO of Sakaeronavigatsia Ltd, Gocha Mezvrishvili, stated that 75% of Europe already uses free airspace routes.
He noted that Armenia and Georgia are the first in the South Caucasus to introduce the free route airspace, adding that this will allow airlines to choose the shortest route of travel, saving money, time and fuel.
“This is a rather difficult mission, and I am glad that our team successfully coped with this global challenge,” he said.
The authorities of both countries began work on the introduction of the free route airspace in 2017. Georgia joined the initiative of the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation to introduce free routes in 2017.
The organization’s action plan is to implement free air routes across Europe by 2022.