Ajara Presented at London International Tourism Fair
The Ajarian region was popuarized by the representatives of Ajarian Tourism Department at the world's largest tourism exhibition termed WTM London 2019
The exhibition, attended by more than 5000 travel companies and organizations, hosts business meetings with leading media outlets, travel portals, agencies and organizations.
This is the second time the Ajarian Tourism Department has taken part in London International Tourism Fair. The region's mountain-skiing tourism products were presented at The Telegraph Ski & Snowboard Festival at the end of October.
The Ajarian region has been popularized in Britain with the help of TV and online advertising, since 2017. Interesting travel-related blogs organized by the department are published in various popular British publications.
Similar PR campaigns will continue in 2020 in order to increase global awareness of Ajara and Georgia in the British market. Management of the Ajarian Tourism Department has aready reviewed issues of future cooperation with representatives of Euronews, Tripadvisor, Expedia and BBC.