Tbilisi Mayor – Replacing Old Buses is a Priority for the City Hall
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze spoke about the transport policy of the Tbilisi City Hall at the presentation of the new buses today, claiming that replacing the old yellow buses with the new transport is one of the main priorities of the City Hall.
“It is one of our main priorities, as yellow buses represent a serious problem and discomfort for the city and for the people who use public transport daily,” he noted.
As part of the Municipal Bus Park renovation project, 30 Isuzu and MAN buses have arrived in Tbilisi to serve the passengers starting this week.
The new buses will start operating on routes N5, N90, N106 and N112 on November 6 and on N1, N31 and N124 – on November 8.
From November 12, new buses will start operating on routes N19, N57, N80 and N122.
The majority of the new buses will connect the suburbs and the surrounding villages of Tbilisi to the central districts of the city.
“We all know the condition of the yellow buses. The existing municipal bus park is in the worst condition. It is a serious problem for the city and for people who use public transport daily. Consequently, we have made it a priority to replace the existing park with such beautiful European standard buses and we are fulfilling this promise. Soon, we will completely replace the yellow buses,” Kaladze said.
He also noted that the City Hall will announce a tender on the purchase of new trains in the nearest future.
“At the same time, we continue working to ensure that the situation in the metro, which is the most important public transport, is improved. The City Hall has begun to implement important work such as the replacement of power cables and the rehabilitation of existing trains. In the near future we will announce another tender for the purchase of new trains so that public transport, in general, will be the fastest and the most regulated for Tbilisi residents,” he said.