Winner of Bocus d'Or Estonia to be Juror at Georgian Bocus d'Or Championship
Vladislav Djatšuk, the winner of the 2008 Bocuse d’Or championship and the holder of the 7th place in the European semi-finals, is expected to be the juror at the Bocus d'Or National Championship.  Gastronaut spoke to Vladislav about Bocus d'Or Georgia.
Djatšuk visited Georgia for the first time in May 2019 and, as he claims, was blown away by the country’s culture and cuisine. Before long he became the chief chef at Tbilisi Hills Golf and Residences.
“In the past I have heard from the books and the media many words in praise of Georgian gastronomy. Recently, I have managed to taste different dishes in diverse regions of the country. I remain captivated by the experience. Following the collapse of the Soviet Union, the countries like Estonia and Georgia needed time to get back on the rails. Here in Georgia, much like in Estonia, the culinary science is merely 10-15 years old and still needs to be refined,” Vladislav noted.
The Bocuse d’Or contest aims to provide each participating country with the opportunity to reveal its gastronomic culture to the world. Vladislav says, “this is a chance to show who you are and how incredible your kitchen is. This competition will become the source of inspiration and creativity for representatives of Georgia.”
Vladislav feels that being a member of the jury for Bocuse d’Or will prove to be a fascinating challenge. His main criteria for evaluation will include the feel of taste, sophistication, cleanliness and the usage of authentic ingredients. The advice for the contestants is to prepare emotionally as the challenge is not going to be a simple one.
When asked whether Georgia, the new member of the Bocuse d’Or family, will succeed in the semi-finals, Vladislav told us: “Each participating country has the chance to win, but it is difficult to judge ahead. For what is important Bocuse d’Or is a contest that respects innovative culinary ideas. I will try my best to assist Georgia, the country with an amazing gastronomic heritage.”
The Bocuse d’Or Georgia National Championship will be held on November 2 and 3 at the Expo Georgia’s 11th Pavilion. Eight participating teams are expected to prepare their dishes with the help of the main ingredient- the pork tenderloin. The meat compositions should be prepared in 5 hours and 35 minutes and presented to the jury on the tray with 3 garnishes and 2 sauces.