Bidzina Ivanishvili to Manage Tskaltubo Rehabilitation Project
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Chairman of the Georgian Dream party, released a statement saying that as the state does not have the resources to develop Tskaltubo, a spa resort in west-central Georgia, Imereti region, he has decided to completely redeem all 22 hotels and 9 baths of the resort and rehabilitate them fully.
“Since the state does not have the resources to invest several hundred million for the full-scale rehabilitation of Tskaltubo, and there is no development plan for the resort, I have decided to manage the Tskaltubo rehabilitation project personally. I will redeem all 22 hotels, 9 baths and rehabilitate them fully,” the statement reads.
He believes that Tskaltubo has the potential to become the health and tourism capital of the region in the coming years.
Currently abandoned Tskaltubo Resort was a popular tourist destination during Soviet times
In addition, he has a concrete offer for the business sector.
“I am publicly telling the Georgian business sector that I am ready, at any stage of project implementation, including planning, designing, construction, to alienate these facilities to any investors. Naturally, I will not seek any profit, the maximum price will be the prime cost of the facilities. At the same time, I am ready to give these projects to interested businesses at a discount, or even at a significant discount,” he noted.
Bidzina Ivanishvili expects that after the implementation of the mentioned project, a total of 15,000 - 20,000 people will be employed in the Imereti region, which will inevitably lead to sustainable economic growth in the region.