Anaklia Port Project to be Discussed at Parliament on October 30
The Anaklia Deep Sea Port Project will be discussed in Parliament on October 30, the Anaklia Development Consortium (ADC) reports.
“The Anaklia Development Consortium has agreed to participate in an open format meeting, submit a report and answer any questions raised around the project," ADC noted. "The discussion of the Project in the Parliamentary format has been scheduled for October 30, 2019, at 11:00."
October 15 was to have been the last day for ADC to submit signed deals with investors willing to invest in the project to the Georgian government. However, the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development extended the deadline and allowed the Consortium to attract finances and find investors by the end of 2019, noting that it was "the last chance."
“Despite the fact that the contract gives us the full right to cancel it today, we will not exercise this right and will allow the consortium to use its resources to the full by the end of 2019,” said Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
When asked about the future of Anaklia Deep Sea Port, the Minister responded that the government does not intend to cancel the contract with the Consortium and is extending the deadline to allow it to fulfill its obligations by the end of the year.