The USS Porter Visits Batumi Port
On October 22, USS Porter (DDG 78) entered Batumi harbor. This is the ship’s second visit to Georgia. The visit highlights the continued cooperation between the U.S. and Georgia to promote regional peace and stability.
Commander C.M. Trent was greeted by Georgian Officials at the harbor and offered a traditional glass of Georgian wine. A welcoming traditional performance of traditional Georgian dance and a song were put on for the ship’s crew. The Commander then spoke to representatives of the local press.
The crew plans to participate in several official and cultural events during their stay in Batumi.
A Press Standup after the Event with Commander Trent
“My ship is the USS Porter and, if you can see, it says “Freedom’s Champion.” That is the motto of the ship, and that refers to my country’s beginnings, founded on the principles of freedom. I know that those are the principles that we share with Georgians. That is what makes our friendship strong. Our ship visit is a symbol of that friendship” stated Commander Trent when speaking with the press.
Image source: U.S. Embassy in Georgia.