Court Freezes 60% of Rustavi 2 Shares
"Tbilisi City Court has started reviewing a lawsuit filed by Jarji Akimidze and Davit Dvali over the Rustavi 2 case and frozen 60% of Rustavi 2 shares," lawyer Kakha Kozhoridze said today.
“We demanded they freeze 60% of Rustavi 2 shares since there was the danger that Kibar Khalvashi could sell it before the ownership dispute was resolved. The court satisfied this motion and froze 60% of the company shares. We will receive the court judgment today and will formally register the sequestration at the Public Registry office,” Kozhoridze noted.
The founders of TV Company Rustavi 2, Jarji Akimidze and Davit Dvali, filed a lawsuit to Tbilisi City Court against the current owner Kibar Khalvashi after he won the channel ownership dispute at the European Court of Human Rights in July 2019, requesting the return of 60% of the company shares.
“In 2004, our shares at Rustavi 2 were illegally seized. However, we were and still are its founders and demand these shares be returned. The lawsuit is based on legal processes that began in Georgia and continued in Strasbourg. These processes have opened a legal way for us to start a civil dispute. So far, we have only applied to the Prosecutor's Office through legal proceedings and have requested an investigation,” Dvali said.