Takehiko Nakao: Georgia can Play a Great Role in Strengthening Ties between Europe and Asia
The President of Asia Development Bank Takehiko Nakao met with the Minister of Finance of Georgia Ivane Matchavariani. At the meeting, Nakao assessed Georgia’s potential saying that “Georgia can play a big role in strengthening economic trade between Asia and Europe”.
Within the frames of annual talks of International Monetary Funds and World Bank, the sides discussed prioritized directions connected to Georgia that should be taken in the years of 2019-2023. The plan aims to strengthen regional ties, encourage the private sector, boost transportation infrastructure to support urban development, and expand the role of ADB in the fields of education, professional development, and public management.
"I had an efficient meeting with Georgian Finance Minister. I visited Georgia last year and I was amazed by the great effort of the country to improve the business environment,” stated the President of Asia Development Bank Takehiko Nakao.
Asia Development Bank is an important partner for Georgia. For now, the funding that ADB has provided for Georgia is about 2.4 billion dollars.