Minister of Economy: Gov't Support to Anaklia Consortium Unquestionable
“Solid investors should not have any doubts about the Georgian government’s support for the Anaklia Deep Sea Port project,” Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said after the cabinet meeting today, emphasizing that this is the only project included in the country’s constitution.
“Since 2017, the government has prolonged obligations of Anaklia Consortium six times and clearly approved its support towards this project. Our decision not to terminate the contract and to give the Consortium a deadline to attract finances by the end of the year is further proof that we spare no effort to allow the investor to fulfill its obligations. This is the only project included in the country’s constitution, which proves that it is a priority for us. Based on high rankings, which are improving daily, I mean the investment environment, as well as considering how the government has expressed its great support for this project, solid investors should not put this issue under question,” she said, adding that the government expresses not only verbal but also legal and financial support.
October 15 was the last day for the Consortium to submit signed deals with investors willing to invest in the project, however, the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development has decided to give them “the last chance,” allowing the Consortium to attract finances and raise funds both from local sources and international banks and use its resources fully, by the end of 2019.