Anaklia Consortium Invites Government to Negotiations
Director-General of the Anaklia Consortium Levan Akhvlediani has responded to the decision of the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development not to cancel the contract and to allow the Consortium to attract finances and raise funds both from local sources and international banks, and use its resources fully, by the end of 2019.
“Of course, the decision not to cancel the contract is welcome. We believe that there are specific obstacles in the process of the project, which should be overcome through joint efforts. However, it is now necessary for both parties, including the government, to work together at the negotiating table to resolve all the issues that are crucial for the successful implementation of the project,” he noted, adding that concrete steps should be taken with regard to investors.
“There are steps to be taken with regard to investors. I think that there should be an immediate meeting with the international financial institutions and issues should be decided through joint efforts around the negotiating table,” he emphasized.
“Despite the fact that the contract gives us the full right to cancel it today, we will not exercise this right and will allow the Consortium to use its resources to the full by the end of 2019,” Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, said about the future of the construction of Anaklia Deep Sea Port earlier yesterday, noting that the government does not intend to cancel the contract with them and is moving the deadline to fulfill its obligations by the end of the year.
October 15 was the last day for the Consortium to submit signed deals with investors willing to invest in the project, however, the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development has decided to give them “a last chance.”