Georgian PM’s Visit to Yerevan Officially Launches
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, partaking in an official visit to Armenia, met with his Armenian colleague Nikol Pashinyan.
The official welcoming ceremony occurred at the Governmental House of the Armenian Republic in honor of the Georgian PM. Georgian and Armenian prime ministers held a face-to-face meeting after the welcoming ceremony. The topics discussed included cooperative neighborly relations and collaboration in different spheres.
Gakharia emphasized that their ancestors laid the groundwork for the historical friendship between the two countries.
“The Georgian government is ready to work harder to make the Georgian-Armenian relations more efficient for the welfare of every citizen. Although we have good relations at present, we can further develop the relations to bring more benefit to people including in economy, constructions, infrastructure, culture, sport and other spheres,” Gakharia said.
In response, Pashynian named the improvement of interactions in all spheres between the two countries as one of the main accomplishments of his work as the prime minister.
The face-to-face meeting then continued in an expanded format with participation of the government members of the delegations from both, Georgia and Armenia.