DevFest to be Held in Tbilisi for Third Time
The Google Developer Festival will take place once again in Georgia, running from November 7th-8th 2015. The festival is going to be become part of a number of similar events all around the world. More than 100 cities will participate in the project, more than 30’000 developers will be in attendance as guests as well. This will be the third time the festival has been held in Georgia.
The project’s organizer will be GeoLab. During the project a number of activities are planned such as outdoor lectures, design sprinter, Women Techmakers Tbilisi, Hackathon with loads more interesting games to get involved with and have fun!
A representative of Google, Baris Yesugey and Oytun Eren Sengul, U/UX, an expert and digital consultant in the digital area and Said Tahsin Dane, an expert and Android Developer will be in attendance. Yesugey will open the festival officially.
The Hackathon will be held November 6th at the  Georgian-American University (GAU), at 18:00.
A number of activities will take place at GeoLab during the two days from 11:00 to 18:00.
The Festival will end November 8th at 18:00 with the winners of the competitions and Hackathon being rewarded.