Georgian In'l Arbitration Center, EU & UNDP Hold 6th Tbilisi Arbitration Days
Over one hundred judges, arbitration practitioners, public officials and business representatives from the European Union, Central Asia and Georgia gathered in Tbilisi last week for the opening of a three-day conference: Tbilisi Arbitration Days 2019. This year, this largest of arbitration forums in the region focused on the latest international trends in resolving commercial disputes, the impact of arbitration on national economies and the prospects for cooperation between countries.
As in previous years, Tbilisi Arbitration Days was organized by the Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC) with support from the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
“Georgia has made huge progress in promoting Alternative Dispute Resolution, including mediation and arbitration,” Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani said at the opening. “The enabling legal environment and intensive business development create solid grounds for establishing Georgia as a regional center for international arbitration.”
“I find it important to organize such conferences in Tbilisi on a regular basis to raise awareness in the business sector of the opportunities that arbitration stands to offer in terms of time and cost efficiency,” noted EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell. “It remains the objective of the European Union to encourage a more frequent use of this instrument to settle business-to-business disputes here in Georgia.”
“Access to justice is a critical precondition for economic growth that benefits all members of society,” said UNDP Head Louisa Vinton. “UNDP is assisting Georgia in developing Alternative Dispute Resolution to give citizens and businesses an opportunity to settle disputes outside of the courtroom, saving both time and money.”
The addressees at the conference also included George Pertaia, President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
The agenda for this year’s Tbilisi Arbitration Days focused on the role of independent arbitration in economic development.
On 9 October, conference participants discussed the New York Convention of 1958 on the ‘Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitration.’ Opened by the acting Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Mzia Todua, the workshop was organized by the Supreme Court of Georgia, GIAC and the international law firm Shearman & Sterling.
On 10 October, the conference hosted several discussions about the regional importance of independent arbitration and the views of business communities on dispute resolution.
On 11 October, the sixth annual Tbilisi Arbitration Days concluded with a workshop for young practitioners, organized by the GIAC, the International Chamber of Commerce Youth Arbitration Forum (ICC YAF, France) and the International Center for Dispute Resolution (ICDR).