Georgian PM: Deepening Economic Ties with Estonia Important
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili hasleft for Estonia on an official visit. The Estonian Prime Minister Taavi Rõivas  and his Georgian counterpart summarized their face-to-face meeting at a joint press conference today. The Georgian governmental administration has said the parties have discussed issues including the European and Euro-Atlantic agenda, bilateral relations, prospects of extending cooperation including Russian-Georgia relationships and regional security.
Garibashvili thanked Rõivas for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity as well as their EU and NATO aspirations. Garibashvili emphasized the issue of visa liberalization with the EU stating “it represents the most significant component of the Euro-Integration agenda.”
“The establishment of visa-liberalization will be a sheer demonstration of the EU supporting Georgia’s European choice and a real result of the conducted reforms.”
Reportedly, Garibashvili also underlined the “results achieved in media freedom” stating that Georgia is a regional leader in this respect. He underlined the Georgian legislation claiming anyone is allowed to open a television company within two days and the government aims to maintain the freedom of the media first.
He also addressed the Rustavi 2 case as a dispute between two subjects where the government does not interfere.