Georgian Foreign Minister: We Witness Creeping Annexation and Borderisation
Georgian Foreign minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has left on a visit to the United States.
According to the Foreign Ministry of Georgia (MFA) Kvirikashvili put emphasis on some dignificant aspects of Georgia-US cooperation stating “Our government is strongly committed to taking the US-Georgia strategic partnership to a qualitatively new level.” The minister recently attended the fifth Strategic Partnership Commission Plenary Session between US and Georgia.
“Our strategic partnership remains very strong, and both sides fully realize the meaning of this cooperation as well as the importance of further reinforcing these solid partnership ties.” Kvirikashvili continued. The Foreign Minister thanked the US for their staunch support of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, security as well as their European integration and Euro-Atlantic integration aspirations. He also underlined the US Government’s strong support for Georgia’s conflict resolution efforts and non-recognition policy.
“We witness in a daily basis the creeping annexation manifested in continuous militarization, borderisation and the signing of so-called treaties and the occupation regime- occupation regimes, all gravely threatening the security and stability in the region. Hereby, let me appreciate the US Government’s strong suppoty for our conflict resolution efforts and non-recognition policy.”
According to the Minister, the Georgian Government is strongly committed to taking the US-Georgia strategic partnership to a new levelvirtually all-encompassing nature of the four working groups to the charter – Security and Defense; Democracy and Governance; Economy, Energy and Trade; and People-to-People and Cultural Exchanges – duly reflects the scope of bilateral relations between the two countries.
“We express our special gratitude to the US for its invaluable support with the implementation of the substantial NATO-Georgia package. We are showing continuous progress towards NATO membership by effectively using all existing integration mechanisms, including ANP and SNGP. We hope that the NATO summit in Warsaw will duly credit Georgia foe our successful defense and security reforms, and will advance our country onto the next step, towards membership of the alliance. The traditionally strong keadership of the United States will surely be indispensable in this regard. On our part I am proud to reiterate that Georgia will continue to be strongly dedicated to the NATO Resolute Support Mission. Herewith I would also like to thank the United States for the outstanding support provided to our wounded warriors.
“We have progressed in the direction of strengthening democracy and the rule of law through implementing extensive reforms to ensure more freedom, more transparent and accountable governance and to guarantee the vibrancy of our democratic institutions. We will continue closely working with our foremost strategic partner, the United States, in those areas to reach the best international standards,” Kvirikashvili stated.
During the visit the Foreign Minister met with Senator John McCain. During the meeting, the two sides reaffirmed the existing strategic partnership between the US and Georgia.
Kvirikashvili thanked McCain for the Georgian support and for the strong friendship the Senator has been demonstrating for many years towards Georgia and the Georgian people.