Interview with Levan Kobiashvili, President of Bocuse d’Or Georgia
On November 2-3, 2019, the 11th pavilion of the Expo Georgia Convention Center is to host the National Audition of the largest and prestigious gastronomic championship Bocuse d’Or for the first time. We sat down with Levan Kobiahsvili, President of Bocuse d’Or Georgia, to find out more about the event.
Why is Bocuse d’Or important for Georgia’s gastronomic industry and the country in general?
Bocuse d’Or is one of the world’s most successful gastronomic championships, contributing to the professional development of youngsters. This is a large-scale platform for chefs, enabling them to work on sophisticating techniques and to practice in and master the field. Bocuse d’Or benefits the country by developing the gastronomic field and tourism sector. This type of large-scale project has not been held in Georgia before.
How did Georgia get to participate in Bocuse d’Or?
We were waiting two years to become a member of this big family, though the engagement in this project is certainly the achievement of the Horeca business development and consulting agency, Gastronaut. When we took part in the world-renowned exhibition Sihra, within the scope of which the finale of Bocuse d’Or is to be launched, almost no one knew about Georgia and we had to introduce our traditions and our country. When they learned that Georgia is the ‘cradle’ of wine with an ancient gastronomic and culinary history, they invited us into their family and accepted us with great honor.
What are the major criteria, according to which the eight participants are to be selected at the championship?
On October 9, a closed competition was held to reveal eight participants who will compete on November 2-3 and fight for the participation in the continental semi-final. The time for the preparation of a course, its appearance and creativity, are those major characteristics through which we select the participants.
Will Georgia successfully compete at the Bocuse d’Or International Contest?
At the next stage, the continental competition, experienced and leading countries are to be introduced as participants. That is why at the first stage our expectations and aspirations are directed to maximally obtain practice and experience. I believe that with time and practice, Georgia will be able to become one of the major rivals of any country.
Taking into account the fact that we are participating in this kind of contest for the first time, we need financial assistance in order to invite trainers to prepare our participants and teach them various techniques. Our chefs undoubtedly have the skills to creatively prepare specialties, they just need more training, and a tutor is pivotal to achieving this.
What will the audience see at the National Audition of Bocuse d’Or on November 2-3?
Anyone can attend the audition. Bocuse d’Or is the most prominent gastronomic championship worldwide. Thus, the events related to it are a real show for audiences. In addition, attendance means supporting the participants. Eight teams, each boasting three members, will compete for two days. We will reveal the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, who will later travel to the European continental semi-final.
To attend the National Audition of Bocuse d’Or you can purchase tickets online.