TBC Bank Co-founder: Ivanishvili Takes Political Revenge against Us
“Taking a revenge against Mamuka Khazaradze and me is the priority for Georgian Dream Party leader Bidzina Ivanishvili, for which he uses Prosecution and its Chief Prosecutor, whose education and moral, to say politely, raises many question marks,” the co-founder of TBC Bank and Public Movement Lelo, Badri Japaridze, told media after the pre-trial hearing held at the Tbilisi City Court today, adding that the method used by the Prosecutor General of Ivanishvili is widely used by autocratic regimes, where political opponents are prosecuted for money laundering.
“It is clear to everyone that this is Bidzina Ivanishvili's organized political revenge against Mamuka Khazaradze and me. However, everything happens at the expense of the national interests of the country. Because of this, the state, its institutions, and every citizen are greatly affected. However, unfortunately, the priority for Bidzina Ivanishvili is to take revenge against us. This is a battle for the future of our country, so they must be defeated! We are talking about the future of our children and our country, so this fight will be unyielding and uncompromising,” he said.
The Tbilisi City Court held a pre-trial hearing on the case of the co-founders of JSC TBC Bank and a businessman Avtandil Tsereteli.
The admissibility of evidence was discussed at the court trial.
Both the defence and prosecution have presented their evidence in the case.
Now it is up to the judge to decide what exhibits of evidence to accept. The judge will announce his decision regarding the evidence at a following hearing scheduled for October 25.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia launched an investigation into money laundering by the Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TBC Bank on 2 August 2018.
Their bank accounts were seized in August.
The Prosecutor's Office applied to court with the relevant motion, having officially charged the founders of JSC TBC Bank in July. The two are accused of laundering a total sum of $16,754.000, while Avtandil Tsereteli has been charged with support in money laundering.
The pair paid the bail ordered on them by Tbilisi City Court, 700,000 GEL each, on July 26.