Batumi to Host Rural Tourism Festival Gandagana on October 13-14
On October 13-14, Georgia’s coastal city of Batumi, the capital of the Ajara region, will host the most exciting and popular festival in rural tourism, Gandagana, which will be traditionally held in Europe Square.
The festival was postponed for a day due to inappropriate weather conditions.
For two days, all the five municipalities of the Ajara region will present their unique products, fruits, sweets, handmade items and traditions on Europe Square, allowing visitors to learn more about the villages without having to travel there.
Compared to the previous year, the number of festival participants has increased and will be represented from other regions of Georgia besides Ajara.
Within the framework of the Festival, guests will be able to get involved in competitions, dancing and culinary masterclasses, making of churchkhela and chacha, the process of cutting tobacco, pressing grapes in the winepress (Satsnakheli in Georgian), and more.
Along with local folk bands, bands "Ara", "SVANSIKH" and "SEASIDE" will rock the audience.
"Gandagana" Festival has been organized by the Tourism Products Development Agency of the Adjara Tourism Department since 2015. Its aim is to popularize and present villages of Ajara and encourage tourists to travel in rural areas.
The festival program includes:
October 13
16:00 - 16:50 - Vocal Ensemble "Pesvebi" (Roots)
16:50 - 17:50 - Vocal Ensemble "Elesa" and Enver Khabadze State Choreographic Ensemble "Batumi"
17:50 - 18:30 - Ajarian Dishes Presentation - Master Class - Batumi State Puppet and Young Spectator Theater - Performance "Little Red Riding Hood"