Ruling Party Member Charged With Sexual, Physical Abuse of Employee
Ilia Jishkariani, MP of the Tbilisi City Assembly and the official of the ruling Georgian Dream party, accused of sexual harassment and physical abuse by his assistant Tamta Todadze, has been officially charged with sexual and physical abuse of the female employee by the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
Todadze claims that Jishkariani, who was under the influence of alcohol on September 30, beat her after she refused to engage in sexual activity with him. She still has evidence of violence on her body, in bruises, a fact which has been confirmed by the LEPL Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau.
The MP, who is now being treated at New Hospitals in Tbilisi due to heart-related problems, denies the rape attempt and accuses the former aide of trying to blackmail him.
His lawyer, Mariam Kublashvili, notes that the MP is a victim of blackmail and psychological bullying.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs says that the investigation is underway and all the relevant procedures are being conducted to establish the truth.
“The investigation is underway to establish the objective truth regarding the mentioned case The crime scene was examined, witnesses were interviewed and expertise was scheduled,” the MIA stated.