Bocuse d’Or Georgia: Countdown to the National Audition for the Largest Gastronomic Championship
On November 2-3, 2019, the 11th pavilion of the Expo Georgia Convention Center is to host the National Audition of the largest gastronomic championship Bocuse d’Or for the first time.
Eight out of 100 applicants are to be selected within the scope of Bocuse d’Or Georgia, whose dishes will be assessed by a jury made up of Georgian and foreign chefs.
The winners of the national competition will travel to Tallinn, Estonia, to Bocuse d’Or Europe. If they are successful, Georgia will participate in the Bocuse d’Or Grand Finale in 2021, in France, where finalists from 24 countries will strive to win the highest award –the Bocuse d’Or.
Georgia’s participation in the Bocuse d’Or culinary competition represents a unique opportunity for the country to introduce and promote itself as well as its rich gastronomic culture.
Bocuse d’Or Georgia is organized by the Horeca business development and consulting agency Gastronaut. The project is presented by the Gastronomic Association of Georgia and supported by the Georgian Culinary Federation and the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
In 2019, Georgia participated in the world-renowned culinary exhibition Sihra (within which Bocuse d’Or was launched) for the first time. The Georgian cuisine received a positive evaluation, which then led to the country’s being invited to take part in the Bocuse d’Or championship.
Watch the video: