Negotiations Ongoing on Future Cooperation with Azerbaijan in the Field of Tourism
Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, met with Fuad Nagiyev, the Chairman of the National Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, to discuss future possible cooperation plans. The meeting was also attended by Florian Sengstschmid, Executive Director of the Tourism Council of Azerbaijan.
The sides discussed cooperation between the two countries in the field of tourism. Issues related to business tourism development and working out joint tourism packages were discussed.
“We had a very interesting meeting with our Azerbaijani counterparts, we discussed many interesting topics, including the implementation of new projects by joint forces, and shared experience in the tourism sector,” Kvrivishvili said. “The demand for the region in the eyes of international travelers is growing. Therefore, it is important to carry out Georgia-Azerbaijan combined tours. We think we will increase awareness of the region by also uniting forces in countries such as China, Japan and so on.”
Azerbaijan is an important tourist market for Georgia. The neighboring country is among those boasting the highest tourist numbers coming to Georgia.
The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia, Dursun Hasanov.