German President: Georgia Ideally Placed to Attract German Tourists
Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of the Federal Republic of Germany, is paying an official visit to Georgia, within the scope of which he has met with his Georgian counterpart Salome Zurabishvili. Their meeting was followed by a joint statement for the media, where the Presidents of the two countries discussed a number of important issues.
While speaking about the German-Georgian relations, President Steinmeier accentuated the successful cooperation that has been established between the countries over the past few years and highlighted the cultural perspective of that collaboration, in particular the Frankfurt Book Fair 2018, where Georgia enjoyed the status of Guest of Honor, as one of the best examples. He noted that the event much contributed to introducing various Georgian authors to German audiences. He added that there is a lot of information about Georgia in the German press and other media resources.
“In almost all newspapers and magazines there are articles about Georgian literature, the country’s culture, as well as offers to travel to the region of Svaneti or participate in harvesting in Kakheti,” stated Steinmeier, noting that through the detailed information about the country, Georgia has become very attractive for German tourists.