EBRD Vice-President Invites PM Gakharia to the London Summit
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia held a meeting with Jurgen Rigterink, First Vice-President of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) early on Wednesday.
The Head of the Georgian Government focused on the support offered by the EBRD to Georgia in different sectors and expressed gratitude to the visiting official for the Country Strategy developed for Georgia.
“European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is not only our most significant partner but an organization that played a decisive role in the development of Georgia and has financed over 200 projects throughout the years of our long cooperation,” stated Gakharia, noting that the visits of the representatives of the Bank to Georgia serve as an evidence of the vital importance of cooperation between the EBRD and Georgia. In addition, the parties expressed readiness for the further enhancement of partnership in numerous spheres.
The Vice-President of the EBRD invited the Georgian Prime Minister to the Summit of Eastern Partnership of the Bank, which is set to take place in November 2019 in London.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has already allocated investments worth $3.4 billion in total in Georgia.