Georgia to Host UNWTO Executive Board Meeting in June 2020
In June 2020, Georgia is set to host the most important event of the tourism industry – the meeting of the Executive Board of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), reports Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
The issues related to the launch of the event have been discussed at the meeting at UNTWO in Madrid, Spain, which was attended by Zurab Pololikashvili, Secretary General of UNWTO and Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of the GNTA.
The upcoming event is to bring together nearly 40 ministers and 300 delegates from different countries. In addition, it will represent a valuable opportunity to demonstrate Georgia’s potential in terms of the development of the tourism industry, contribute to increasing of the public awareness about Georgia across the entire globe and attracting more investors to the country.