Up to 15 workers went on strike in Tkibuli, a mining town in west-central Georgia, Imereti region. The miners are on strike in the Mindeli and Dzidziguri mines, refusing to leave until they receive their current salaries.
Family members and supporters of the miners have also assembled near the mines.
The Georgian Trade Union reports that the miners should have received their salaries by September 15 yet, their employers left them without money and are unable to say when the salaries will be paid.
The Trade Union points out the grave social status of the workers, noting that they are unable to pay their bank loans and utility bills and calls on the Bank of Georgia, “Energo Pro Georgia” and “Socar Gas” to consider the current situation and not to aggravate the social conditions of the locals of Tkibuli.
In addition, the Trade Union also calls on the Government of Georgia to urgently accumulate funds to paythe  salaries of Tkibuli miners and inform them about the plans of the government and the employer company related to the resumption of the coal mining process.