Three Centuries of Italian Painting: Treasures of Trieste’s National Gallery of Ancient Art
From September 27 to November 20, the Georgian capital is to host an exposition of the incredible works kept at Trieste’s National Gallery of Ancient Art, which is called ‘Color from Tintoretto to Canaletto’.
“A journey in time, space, as well as different styles of visual art await visitors,” states Antonio Bartoli, Ambassador of Italy to Georgia. “This attractive exposition integrates three centuries of Italian painting from the late Renaissance to the end of the 18th century.”
The exhibition at the Georgian National Gallery brings together 55 works of Tintoretto, Guercino, Bernardo Strozzi, Antonio Canaletto, Gian Lorenzo Bernini and other Italian painters. Guests will have an opportunity to discover the major painting schools of Northern Italy of that epoch, from Bologna (Giuseppe Crespi) to Genoa (Giovanni Battista Paggi, Gioacchino Assereto), from Lombardy (Pier Francesco Mazzucchelli and Pierfrancesco Cittadini) to Veneto (Bonifacio de' Pitati, Carlo Caliari, Francesco Maffei and Nicolò Grassi).
The exhibition introduces the broad panorama of Italian styles and genres of those times, including portraits, landscapes and nature-morte. Along with the historic, allegorical-religious and mythological themes, scenes reflecting the lifestyle and four sketches of Venice by Antonio Canaletto will also be displayed.
The exhibition ‘Color from Tintoretto to Canaletto’ represents part of the ‘Vivere ALL’italiana’ program. Expositions launched in Georgia within the scope of the program have been visited by more than 150,000 individuals. The event is an outcome of the close cooperation of the institutions of the two countries. In Italy, these institutions are: the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy and the Embassy of Italy in Tbilisi, and from Georgia the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia and Georgian National Museum. The exhibition in Georgia is launched along with the Italian company Glocal Project Consulting.
For detailed information about the exhibition, please visit the Embassy website: