Rally against Presidential Pardons Underway outside Atoneli Residence
Civil activists are holding a demonstration outside the Presidential Palace located on Atoneli Street, Tbilisi, protesting against the list of the convicts recently pardoned by the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili.
The participants of the demonstration, mostly young people, are demanding answers to the questions they have towards the President regarding the pardoning process, however, no one has responded to them from the Atoneli Residence until now.
The protests were sparked after Zurabishvili pardoned 34 prisoners in connection with Virgin Mary Day, including a convict charged for the 2014 murder of police officer Tarash Mukbanian and a person convicted for the 2004 murder of young boy Davit Otkhmezuri - Aslan Bezhanidze.
The above caused outrage in society and among the opposition parties.
The protestors note that after the rally in front of the Presidential Palace is over, they will join another demonstration being held in front of Parliament of Georgia, organized by the participants of ''It's a Shame'' event, titled “Together Against One,” the participants of which are protesting against former Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia’s appointment as Prime Minister, claiming that police used excessive force against protestors on June 20 rally according to his order.