Georgian President to Participate in 74th UN General Assembly
In the next week, the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili will pay a working visit to the US, where she will participate in the 74th General Assembly of the United Nations.
On September 25, she will deliver a speech at the session and participate in the events planned within the framework of the General Assembly.
The Presidential administration reports that she will hold bilateral high-level meetings with the leaders of different countries, as well as the heads of various UN Agencies.
Discussions on a number of crucial themes, including the Sustainable Development Goals, Universal Health Coverage, and Climate are also scheduled to take place within the scope of the General Assembly.
In addition, the President of Georgia will attend an official reception organized on behalf of the US President Donald Trump and First Lady in honor of those participating in the UN General Assembly.