US to Fund Enterprises in Georgian Villages Along Occupation Line
The US Government plans to allocate $500,000 to help new enterprises in the Georgian villages located along the Russian-occupied territories, the US Embassy to Georgia reports.
“Residents along the Administrative Boundary Line need special support, that’s why the U.S. Government plans to provide $500,000 to fund new enterprises in the villages along the occupied territories”, the Embassy said.
The project will be implemented through cooperation between the Partnership Fund and USAID/Georgia's Zrda Activity, giving the local population the opportunity to launch innovation-oriented businesses in the villages adjacent to the occupation line.
The presentation of the project
The presentation of the project was held in the village of Rukhi, Samegrelo municipality, near the Russian-occupied Abkhazia region, the Georgian Reconciliation Ministry reports.
Winners will be revealed by Start-up Georgia (a subsidiary company of the Partnership Fund).
Applications for participating in the joint project of “Partnership Fund” and USAID Zrda” can be submitted on the webpage of Start-up Georgia –