Criminals Arrested for Child Trafficking and Pornography Sent to Pre-trial Custody
The members of a criminal group arrested yesterday on charges of child trafficking and pornography have been sent to pre-trial custody.
Tbilisi City Court has sentenced seven people detained on suspicion of child trafficking and illegal production and sale of juvenile pornography. The Prosecutor said the pre-trial court hearing is scheduled for October 21.
As for the other four detainees, three of them - a US citizen and two Georgian nationals - have already been sent to the custody.
Tbilisi City Court discussed the detention of another offender, an Australian citizen on September 20 and ordered pre-trial detention for him.
As the prosecutor of the child pornography case noted, pornographic photos and videos were captured in the house of the arrested Australian citizen. He was also the one who was selling the materials.
The defendant uses the right to silence.
On September 19, police arrested 11 people on charges of child trafficking and pornography in Tbilisi.
Among the detainees were one American, one Australian and nine Georgian citizens, including the parents of the children who received payment to have their children involved in the process of producing pornography.
The investigation has established that the citizens of the US and Australia arranged photo studios in rented apartments in Tbilisi, took photos containing child pornography and, with the consent of their parents, sold them abroad.
The detainees involved up to 10 minor girls, with their age ranging from 8 to 14 years, into the illegal activities.
The crime envisages from 17 to 20 years in prison or life imprisonment.
The investigation is underway under Provision III, Article 225; Subprovision b, Provision II, Subprovision c, Provision III, Subprovision c, Provision IV of the Article 143 (1) 2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.