Ad Black Sea 2019 Kicks Off in Batumi
As part of the Check in Georgia campaign, Batumi is hosting the international advertising festival Ad Black Sea 2019 on 19-21 September. Successful people from various countries working in the advertising industry are once again gathering in the seaside city for a period of three days.
The festival is celebrating its 5th anniversary this year, and the organizers have been preparing for it with particular enthusiasm.
The first edition of Ad Black Sea took place in 2015 and received acclaim both domestically and regionally. The festival is growing annually, with a record number of guests expected this year.
Individuals interested in marketing and advertising will have the opportunity to attend international-level seminars and workshops at the Ad Black Sea festival. They can learn about the latest trends in the advertising industry, expand their professional circle and get to know professionals working in their field.
To mark the festival’s fifth anniversary, organizers have invited up to 20 well-known speakers, while the jury panel, which will evaluate works in different categories, will consist of around 30 professionals. In short, we can expect to see a multitude of stars in Batumi this year.
The list of honorary guests includes the founder of the Berlin School of Creative Leadership Michael Conrad, the Brazilian legend Marcelo Serpa, Co-Chief Creative Officer of the Hakuhodo agency in Japan Kentaro Kimura, the Head of Creative Shop at Facebook in Greater China Kitty Lun, Chacho Puebla and Miguel Simoes of leading Spanish agencies, Lorna Hawtin of TBWA Manchester, Hermann Vaske with his renowned film Why Are We Creative, co-founder of the prestigious Miami Ad School Niklas Frings-Rupp, and others.
International experience is vital for the development of the Georgian advertising industry. At the same time, young people will be able to establish communication with persons of interest. As always, there are special offers for students.
Along with the educational component, competition is an integral part of the festival. The international jury panel, which will be divided into four groups, will evaluate works in the categories of Film, Film & Craft, Print & Publishing, Out of Home, Radio, Design & Branding, Digital & Mobile, Advertising Campaigns, Media, and Branding Content & Visual Storytelling. An additional category will be added to the program this year in the form of Creative Effectiveness, which will measure the companies’ results and effectiveness. This particular category has been added to the festival based on recommendations from the British firm WARC.
The international panel will select the best works in different categories. The winners will receive gold, silver and bronze medals. Winners will also be chosen among the best agencies in various areas. Participants will include agencies from Georgia and 17 other countries from across the world.
The organizers have decided to place the outline of a map of Georgia on the Ad Black Sea 2019 prizes this year, thereby displaying the country’s territorial integrity.
Participants at this year’s edition of the festival represent advertising agencies from more than 20 countries across the world. The aim of Ad Black Sea 2019 is to promote the advertising industry in Georgia, increase advertising product quality and to position Georgia on the world map as a rising star of the creative industry and a country with great potential.
The three-day Ad Black Sea 2019 festival will conclude with a gala awards ceremony and return the following year.