Focus on Russia at the Tbilisi Photo Festival
Russia in focus at the Tbilisi Photo Festival
At 18.30 today, the 2019 Tbilisi Photo Festival presents its second central theme: “Information War: Focus on Russia”. The screening will be followed by a panel discussion on fact-checking and the challenges of reporting stories in Russia, Ukraine and Georgia, since disinformation became part of the Kremlin’s strategy of destabilization in the neighboring countries.
The panel will gather Beth Flynn, Deputy photo-editor for the New York Times; Yevhen Fedchenko, Director of Mohyla School of Journalism in Kiev and founder of StopFake in Ukraine, an investigative journalism website that specializes in fact-checking and open source investigation; Anna Shpakova, former director of Photography at Ogoniok and RIA Novosti; and Georgian open source analyst Eto Buziashvili, from the Atlantic Council, who will present the Open Source Investigation on Georgian Occupation.
The event is co-organized by the City Department of Culture, Education, Sport and Youth Affairs. More information available on the website of the Tbilisi Photo Festival: