Bidzina Ivanishvili on Construction of Kutaisi International University
On September 18, the “Cartu Foundation” and Kutaisi International University held a presentation of the new educational space at the “Sheraton Grand Metekhi Palace” hotel.
This is one of the most important and largest-scale projects in the modern history of Georgia in the field of education, as, following the restoration of the country’s independence, for the first time, a new state university is being founded.
Phase one of development will see the construction of buildings with a total area of 170,000 square meters. This includes three academic buildings, three student dormitories, a residential building for faculty members, a central library, and a dining hall. Two additional academic buildings, a Hadron Therapy Center, a university clinic, laboratories, and other scientific research facilities will be constructed during the next stages of development.
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Former Prime Minister and the Founder of the Georgian Dream party, today spoke about the ongoing construction of Kutaisi International University. The Chairperson of the Ruling Party is the author of the idea to grant Kutaisi the function of a university city, having voiced his opinion on the technical institute and medical research center project in 2012, at a meetings with the public.
“In 2012, I promised the Georgian society that we would construct the University in Kutaisi and that we would bring back the educational function of the city. Today, we all see that the first phase of the construction is being completed, and the educational space will be ready to receive the first wave of students in September 2020. Of course, this is important, but today we need not just yet another university, but one where the quality of education is in accordance with international standards and one that is recognized internationally. That is why, together with the best specialists in this field, we have been actively working for several years and have achieved significant results”, he stated.
He also points to the fact that Georgian citizens are well aware that education is as important to the Georgian Dream party as air and water.
“I would also like to emphasize that the Fund “Cartu” will remain a private sponsor and not the owner of the university complex. It will not be someone’s property, but will be the state university and the property of the entire country," he noted, adding that the management system of the International University of Kutaisi will be in compliance with the management system of the Technological University of Munich, the partner of the Kutaisi University since 2017, adding that Kutaisi University Complex includes international research technology center of EU standards and international health center, which today have no analogs in Georgia.
Ivanishvili concluded that Kutaisi International University will be “our country's guide in the era of technological explosion."
Kutaisi International University will be an educational space equipped with modern infrastructure and technologies, which will ensure the accessibility of high quality higher education to Georgian and foreign students in Georgia.
The Kutaisi International University project was officially presented on 8 September 2016. The total budget of the project amounts to one billion Euros.