US Concerned by Tension at Tskhinvali ABL
“The United States is concerned about the situation at the administrative dividing line with 'South Ossetia', especially in the village of Chorchana, and we urge the Russian and Ossetian sides to take all necessary measures to de-escalate the situation", Elizabeth Rood, Chargé d'Affaires at the Embassy of the United States of America to Georgia, told reporters on Tuesday.
She stated that the US also urges Russia to meet the conditions of the 2008 ceasefire agreement with Georgia and withdraw its troops from the Georgian territory.
"In addition, it is also important to use all the available mechanisms to defuse the situation, including the EU Monitoring Mission, the hotline and so on. Moreover, we urge Russia to obey the 2008 ceasefire agreement and withdraw its forces. We are also very concerned about the fact that the checkpoints are locked at the administrative border, as it causes a very difficult humanitarian situation for those people who live beyond the administrative line. That's why we call on the de facto authorities to open a checkpoint,” she added.
The European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) has released a detailed report on the current situation at the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) in the region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), currently occupied by Russia, which aims to “dispel certain inaccurate reports”.
The document outlines that in the month of January of 2019, the representatives of the Mission “noted paint markings on trees in the area between Tsnelisi and Chorchana. The Mission assesses these as a feature of ‘borderization’,” reads the report. “However, no actor has claimed responsibility for these markings.”
The EUMM reports that the two crossing points (Odzisi and Sinaguri) at the Tskhinvali ABL have been closed since 8PM, September 4 and there has been no information about when it will reopen released yet.