Geostat Report on Average Monthly Earnings in Q2 2019
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) has presented a report on salaries observed in the second quarter of 2019, according to which, compared to the same timeframe of 2018, the average monthly earnings in Georgia increased by 76.3 GEL and amounted to 1,179.8 GEL.
A growth in monthly remuneration was observed in almost all fields, with the highest figures in the spheres of: financial and insurance activities (2,393.6 GEL); professional, scientific and technical activities (1,900.4 GEL) and information technology and communications (1,806.4 GEL).
Geostat also introduced gender-based data, demonstrating the shifts observed in men and women’s earnings separately.
In the second quarter of this year, the average monthly salary of men amounted to 1,419.8 GEL, whereas the same data for women showed 913.5 GEL, with the growth of remuneration by 85.9 GEL and 69.1 GEL respectively.
The Geostat report shows that the representatives of the business sector enjoyed a growth in salaries of 90.7, with a total of 1,241 GEL, while employees of the non-business sector earned 1,073.9 GEL in average, an increase of 50.1 GEL.